Professional Manufacturer of Fiber Optic Products

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber optic adapters, also named fiber optic couplers, are designed to align two fiber optic connectors. It is the easiest way to link two fiber connections, widely used in many applications, such as FTTH, LAN, PON, CATV, etc. Usually, It is equipped with a patch panel, cabinet, termination box. Or used in the equipments/machines, as an interface for fiber connection.

Fiber Optic adapters are typically linked to two fiber cables with the same connectors, SC to SC, LC to LC, FC to FC, ST to ST, etc… some other adapters are used to link two different connectors, it is called a hybrid adapter. SC to ST, SC to FC, SC to LC, etc… when the connectors have different ferrule sizes, it is more complicated to mate them with low loss, So the adapter is more expensive, for example, SC to LC adapter. Most fiber optic adapters are female to female, to link two pre-terminated cables. Some others are female-male, which is typically plugged into a port on the equipment/instrument. It allows the port to accept a different connector than the one originally designed.

The key part of an adapter is the sleeve that holds the two ferrules to make two connectors aligned precisely. The performance of an adapter is mainly dependent on the sleeve quality.

Anfkom offers a full range of fiber optic adapters/couplers with good repeatability and changeability for mating the ends of two fiber optic cables.

 

SC adapter

It is designed to align two SC connectors, which have a push-pull snap-in coupling and a 2.5mm ferrule diameter. They are widely used due to their excellent performance and ease of use.

There are several types of SC adapters on the markets, simplex, duplex, with flange, without flange, with shutter, with inner shutter.

Fiber Optic Adapter SC

Adapter SC simplex

Fiber Optic Adapter SC DX

Adapter SC duplex

Fiber Optic Adapter SC APC Outside ShutterAdapter SC with shutter Fiber Optic Adapter SC APC Inner ShutterAdapter SC with shutter
Fiber Optic Adapter SC with shutter

Adapter SC with shutter

Fiber Optic Adapter SC with Inner Shutter

Adapter SC with inner shutter

Fiber adapter SC duplex inner shutterAdapter SC Duplex with inner shutter Fiber Optic Adapter SC Duplex with shutter

Adapter SC duplex without shutter

Fiber Optic Adapter SC metal

Adapter SC Simplex Metal

Fiber Optic Adapter SC DX metal

Adapter SC duplex Metal

 

LC Adapter

It is designed to mate two LC connectors, which have a snap coupling and a small 1.25mm ferrule diameter. Due to their size, they are commonly used in high-density connections and are favoured for single mode.

Fiber Optic Adapter LC simplex

Adapter LC simplex

Fiber Optic Adapter LC DX SC footprint

Adapter LC duplex

Fiber Optic Adapter LC DX with shutter

Adapter LC duplex  with shutter

Fiber Optic Adapter LC APC Duplex with shutter

Adapter LC duplex with shutter

Fiber Optic Adapter LC quad with shutter

Adapter LC quad with shutter

Fiber Optic Adapter LC with Inner Shutter Duplex

Adapter LC duplex  with inner shutter

Fiber Adapter LC APC Quad with Inner shutter

Adapter LC quad with inner shutter

Fiber adapter LC internal shutter QuadAdapter LC quad with inner shutter
Fiber Optic Adapter LC Quad Metal

Adapter LC Quad Metal

Fiber Optic Adapter LC Duplex Metal

Adapter LC duplex Metal

Fiber Optic Adapter LC Quad blue

Adapter LC Quad

Fiber Optic Adapter LC SextuplexAdapter LC sextuplex
Fiber Optic Adapter LC Octuplex

Adapter LC Octuplex

Fiber Optic LC Duplex Adapter

Adapter LC asymmetric

 

FC Adapter

It is developed to mate two Ferrule or fiber channel connectors which have a screw coupling and 2.5mm ferrule diameter. They have been a popular single-mode connector and are used in datacom and telecom applications.

square fc fiber optic adapter

 Adapter FC Square

rectangle fc adapter

Adapter FC Rectangle

Oval FC adapter

Adapter FC Oval

Fiber Optic adapter FC Round typeAdapter FC Round

For more information about FC adapter, please visit Different Types Of Fiber Optic Adapter FC

 

ST Adapter

It is designed to align two Straight tip connectors which have a bayonet-style coupling and a 2.5mm ferrule diameter, which is usually ceramic. They are the most popular connector in multimode networks.

Fiber Optic Adapter ST

ST simplex

Fiber Optic Adapter ST Duplex

ST duplex

Fiber Optic Adapter ST SX SC styleST with flange SX Fiber Optic Adapter ST Duplex plastic

ST duplex plastic

 

 

MU Adapter

Adapters are available in simplex, duplex and 8-port configurations, with zirconia sleeve for high-precision alignment.

Fiber Optic Adapter MU

E2000 Adapter

The E-2000™ Adapter features injection-molded PBT housing, rated to the UL94V-01 Flammability Index.

Spring-loaded shutters protect against dust and scratching. A high-quality split ceramic sleeve ensures high performance over 1000 mating cycles. The adapter may be ordered with colour-coded housing and frames.

Fiber Optic Adapter E2000 APC Green R&M

R&M E2000 adapter(Green)

Fiber Optic Adapter E2000 APC Green H&S

H&S E2000 adapter(Green)

Fiber Optic Adapter E2000 PC Blue R&M

R&M E2000 adapter(Blue)

Fiber Optic Adapter E2000 PC Blue H&S

H&S E2000 adapter(Blue)

 

 

Hybrid Adapter(Female-Female)

Female to Female fiber optic adapters that use two different types of connector types.

Fiber optic LC to SC adapter Metal

Hybrid adapter LC-SC

Fiber Optic ST to LC Adapter Simplex

Hybrid adapter LC-ST

Fiber Optic FC to LC Adapter

Hybrid adapter LC-FC

Fiber optic hybrid adapter E2000/APC to LC

Hybrid adapter E2000-LC

Hybrid Fiber Optic Adapter ST-SC SX

Hybrid adapter SC-ST

Hybrid adapter SC-FC

These hybrid adapters with female to female terminations allow the union of the patch cord with different type connectors to be precise.

 

Hybrid Adapter(Male-Female)

Male to Female fiber optic adapters that use various connector types.

These adapters own a female adapter end united to the back end of a male connector which is a different type.

This male connector can be connected to an additional adapter or interface of the same type. In this way, you can change the assembly end directly, no additional cable required, therefore saving space.

Hybrid Fiber Optic Adapter ST-LC male-Female

Hybrid Adapter ST(male)-LC(Female)

Hybrid Fiber Optic Adapter LC-SC male-female

Hybrid Adapter    LC(Male)-SC(Female)

Hybrid Fiber Optic Adaptor SC-FC Male-female

Hybrid Adapter  SC(Male)-FC(Female)

Hybrid adapter SC-ST male to female

Hybrid Adapter  SC(Male)-ST(Female)

Hybrid Adapter LC-ST male to female SX

Hybrid Adapter  LC(Male)-ST(Female)

Hybrid Adapter SC-LC Male to female

Hybrid Adapter SC(Male)-LC(Female)

Hybrid Adapter SC-FC Female-Male

Hybrid Adapter   FC(Male)-SC(Female)

Hybrid Adapter SC-ST Female-Male

Hybrid Adapter  ST(Male)-SC(Female)

Hybrid Adapter FC-LC Female-Male

Hybrid adapter LC(Male)-FC(Female)

Hybrid adapter LC-FC Male to male

Hybrid adapter FC(Male)-LC(Female)

Hybrid Adapter FC-ST Female-Male

Hybrid adapter ST(Male)-FC(Female)

Hybrid Adapter ST-FC Female-Male

Hybrid adapter FC(Male)-ST(Female)

 

Prev
Next

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skype

WhatsApp

WangWang

QQ

Mail to us