Professional Manufacturer of Fiber Optic Products

Fiber Optic Connector

ST
ST (an AT&T Trademark) is probably still the most popular connector for multimode networks (ca. 2005), like most buildings and campuses. It has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical 2.5 mm ceramic (usually) or polymer ferrule to hold the fiber. Most ferrules are ceramic, but some are metal or plastic. A mating adapter is used to mate two connectors (shown below.) And because STs are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly. If you have high loss, reconnect them to see if it makes a difference.
The ST/SC/FC/FDDI/ESON connectors have the same ferrule size – 2.5 mm or about 0.1 inch – so they can be mixed and matched to each other using hybrid mating adapters. This makes it convenient to test, since you can have a set of multimode reference test cables with ST or SC connectors and adapt to all these connectors.

SC
SC is a snap-in connector also with a 2.5 mm ferrule that is widely used for it’s excellent performance. It was the connector standardized in TIA-568-A, but was not widely used at first because it was twice as expensive as a ST. Now it’s only a bit more expensive and much more common It’s a snap-in connector that latches with a simple push-pull motion. It is also available in a duplex configuration.

FC
FC was one of the most popular singlemode connectors for many years. It also uses a 2.5 mm ferrule, but some of the early ones use ceramic inside stainless steel ferrules. It screws on firmly, but you must make sure you have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It’s been mostly replaced by SCs and LCs.

LC
LC is a small form factor connector that uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the size of the SC. Otherwise, it’s a standard ceramic ferrule connector, easily terminated with any adhesive. Good performance, highly favored for singlemode.
The LC, MU and LX-5 use the same ferrule but cross-mating adapters are not easy to find.
Besides the SC Duplex, you may occasionally see the FDDI and ESCON* duplex connectors which mate to their specific networks. They are generally used to connect to the equipment from a wall outlet, but the rest of the network will have ST or SC connectors. Since they both use 2.5 mm ferrules, they can be mated to SC or ST connectors with adapters.

FDDI – above – has a fixed shroud over the ferrules
ESCON – below – the shroud over the ferrules is spring-loaded and retracts
SCON is an IBM trademark

MTRJ
MT-RJ is a duplex connector with both fibers in a single polymer ferrule. It uses pins for alignment and has male and female versions. Multimode only, field terminated only by prepolished/splice method.
MT-RJ is covered in the TIA connector intermateability standard FOCIS-12 (TIA-604-12).
MT-RJ, Volition and Opti-Jack (below) are difficult connectors to test, as most test sets do not allow direct adaptation to the connector. If you have to use hybrid (ST or SC to MT-RJ) reference cables, you cannot do a Method B (one jumper reference) insertion loss test. Usually the solution is to do a three cable (Method C) reference.

Opti-Jack
The Panduit Opti-Jack is a neat, rugged duplex connector cleverly designed aournd two ST-type ferrules in a package the size of a RJ-45. It has male and female (plug and jack) versions.

Volition
3M’s Volition is a slick, inexpensive duplex connector that uses no ferrule at all. It aligns fibers in a V-groove like a splice. Plug and jack versions, but field terminate jacks only.

LX-5
LX-5 is like a LC but with a shutter over the end of the fiber.

MU
MU looks a miniature SC with a 1.25 mm ferrule. It’s more popular in Japan.

MPO
MPO is a 12 fiber connector for ribbon cable. It’s main use is for preterminated cable assemblies and cabling systems. Here is a 12 fiber MT broken out into 12 STs.
MPO means multi-position optical. This connector is sometimes called a MTP which is a commercial name.
Military or Ruggedized Connectors
There are many styles of ruggedized connectors, mostly developed for tactical military use but are now widely used in field applications that call for rugged cables and connectors, applications such as oil and gas exploration or use at sporting events by TV networks. These connectors are generally multifiber connectors and some use expanded beam connector technology for its resistance to dirt and harsh environments. Examples of these connectors are the MIL-C-38999, TFOCA and Hughes.

Deutsch 1000
Deutsch 1000 was probably the first commercially successful fiber optic connector. It was really a “pin vise” holding a stripped fiber. The nose piece is spring loaded and was pushed back when the connector was inserted into a mating adapter. The fiber stuck out into a drop of index matching fluid on a plastic lens. This solution was state of the art in the late 70s, yielding about 3 dB loss. Many users remember it as the connector on the front panel of the original Tektronix OTDR.

SMA
Amphenol developed the SMA from the “Subminiature A” hence SMA, microwave connector. The model 905 had a machined ferrule exactly 1/8 inch in diameter that mated in a machined adapter. When the adapters were not precise enough for better fibers, a necked-down ferrule that mated with a Delrin adapter for better insertion loss performance. These connectors are still in use on some military and industrial systems.

BICONIC
This is the Biconic, the yellow body indicating a SM version – MMs were usually black. Developed by a team led by Jack Cook at Bell Labs in Murray Hill, NJ, the Biconic was molded from a glass-filled plastic that was almost as hard as ceramic. It started with the fiber being molded into the ferrule. This lasted until the company could get a 125 micron/5mil pin insert into the plastic mold, at which point the fiber was glued into the ferule with epoxy. When singlemode versions first appeared, the ferrules were ground to center the fiber core in the ferrule to reduce loss. Since it was not keyed and could rotate in the mating adapters, it had an airgap between the ferrules when mated, meaning loss was never less than 0.3 dB due to fresnel reflection. Usually MM Biconics had losses of 0.5-1 dB and SM 0.7 dB or higher.
Jack Cook retired from Bell Labs and started Dorran Photonics to make Biconic connectors which became 3M fiber optics.
NEC D4
The NEC D4 was probably the first connector to use ceramic or hybrid ceramic/stainless steel ferrules. It uses a smaller ferrule than SCs or FCs. It was widely used in telco networks in the 80s to early 90s and some may still be in use.

AMP OPTIMATE
The AMP Optimate was popular in the early 80s. It used a conical plastic ferrule and screw-on nut. It was available for every fiber size including plastic fiber. Some may still be in use in utility and industrial systems.

Prev
Next

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skype

WhatsApp

WangWang

QQ

Mail to us