Professional Manufacturer of Fiber Optic Products

MTP/MPO Connector

MTP/MPO system is a truly innovative and amazing group of products that really takes fiber optics into the new millennium. It is ideal for many applications such as disaster recovery, backbones, building fiber optic distribution, quick setup of new wiring hubs, and warehouses etc. For example, it is possible to run a single cable that automatically terminates 12 fibers in one easy plug-in. With MTP/MPO system you can install a 12-strand fiber optic cable from your main distribution location to a sub distribution location. The installation has never been easier!

MTP Connector
MTP connector is a high performance MPO connector engineered for better mechanical and optical performance. The MPO connector is the industry acronym for “Multi-fiber Push On”, with push-on insertion release mechanism, provides consistent and repeatable interconnections and available with 4, 8, 12, or 24 fibers. The MTP/MPO is a connector manufactured specifically for a multi-fiber ribbon cable. The MTP/MPO single-mode connectors have an angled ferrule allowing for minimal back reflection, whereas the multimode connector ferrule is commonly flat. The ribbon cable is flat and appropriately named due to its flat ribbon-like structure, which houses fibers side by side in a jacket.

Advantages Of MTP Connectors
There are many advantages of MTP connectors: Its housing is removable. This feature allows the customer to: Re-work and re-polish the MT ferrule; change the gender after assembly or even in the field; scan the ferrule interferometrically after assembly. It offers ferrule float to improve mechanical performance. This allows two mated ferruled to maintain physical contact while under an applied load. It uses tightly held tolerance stainless steel guide pin tips with an elliptical shape. The elliptical shaped guide pin tips improves guidance and reduces guide hole wear. It has a metal pin clamp with features for centering the push spring which eliminates lost pins, centers spring force, and eliminates fiber damage from spring. Its spring design maximizes ribbon clearance for twelve fiber and multi-fiber ribbon applications to prevent fiber damage.It is offered with 3 standard variations of strain relief boots to meet a wide array of applications and is ideal for use in space limited applications.Round, loose fiber cable constructions oval jacketed cableBare ribbon fiberShort boot which reduces the footprint by 45%

Prev
Next

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skype

WhatsApp

WangWang

QQ

Mail to us