Professional Manufacturer of Fiber Optic Products

Introduction to fibre patch leads

Here is a brief introduction to fibre patch leads, all the fibre patch leads mentioned below can be manufactured by anfkom.

Fibre patch leads are designed to rapidly and conveniently connect two fibre optic devices/equipment. With connector/connectors at either end, they enable a quick connection or disconnection of fibre optic cable. This way is much faster and easier than splicing. It provides a highly reliable way to transmit signals and is very popular in the telecom industry, especially for indoor applications, such as for easy installation when paired with patch panels, optical switches, and/or telco equipment. Sometimes it is used in an outdoor application, where requires the fibre patch lead has perfect waterproof performance.

Fibre patch leads are classified by transmission distance(long (Single-mode)or short distance(Multimode)), by connector type, by polish type(PC or APC). Different colours for different types, make it easy to identify. The jacket of the single-mode fibre is normally yellow while the multimode fibre is normally orange (OM1 or OM2), Aqua (OM3) or Violet (OM4) (although we can make them in other colours). Connector colour Blue means PC while Green means APC.

 

Fibre patch lead LC to LC PC Single Mode 9/125 Simplex Yellow

Fibre patch lead LC to LC PC Single Mode 9/125 G652D/G657A Simplex Yellow

SC Fiber Optic Jumper Duplex

Fibre patch lead SC to SC PC Single Mode 9/125 G652D/G657A Duplex Yellow

Fibre patch lead FC to FC PC Single Mode 9/125 G652D/G657A Simplex Yellow

Fibre patch lead FC to FC PC Single Mode 9/125 G652D/G657A Simplex Yellow

Fibre Patch lead SC/APC to SC/APC SM 9/125 G652D/G657A Simplex Yellow

Fibre Patch lead SC/APC to SC/APC SM 9/125 G652D/G657A Simplex Yellow

Fibre Patch lead MPO to MPO OM4 Trunk Cable Violet

Fibre Patch lead MPO to MPO OM4 Trunk Cable Violet

Fibre patch lead LC to LC PC Multimode OM2 50/125 Simplex Orange

Fibre patch lead LC to LC PC Multimode OM2 50/125 Simplex Orange

Fibre patch lead LC to LC PC Multimode OM3 50/125 Duplex Aqua

Fibre patch lead LC to LC PC Multimode OM3 50/125 Duplex Aqua

Fibre Patch Lead LC to LC Duplex Multimode OM5 Lime Green

Fibre Patch Lead LC to LC Duplex Multimode OM5 Lime Green

So when to buy/choose a fibre patch lead, must make this information clear, single-mode(G652, G657) or multimode(OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5), connector type(SC, LC, ST, FC…), polish type(PC or APC). All this information are chosen according to the individual application. Fibre patch leads can be terminated with the same connector type or different connector types at both ends.

Normally the fibre patch leads are simplex or duplex. Sometimes multi-cores fibre patch leads are used in some applications. Such as 8 cores, 16cores, … 96 cores.

multicore fiber patch cord

48F LC to LC Multicore Fibre Patch Lead SM 9/125 G652D/G657A Yellow

96F fiber patch lead

96F SC to SC Multicore Fibre Patch Lead SM 9/125 G652D/G657A Yellow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Some fibre patch leads are used in the outdoor applications, so it is made of outdoor cable with waterproof connectors.  ODVA, PDLC, Fullaxs waterproof connectors are widely used in the telecom industry.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There are some fibre patch leads that provide a tracing function, making it easy to trace the link from start to end.  It plays an important role in high-density applications.

Traceable Fiber Patch cord

Traceable fibre patch lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The key parameters of fibre patch leads are insert loss and return loss, which is most rely on the connector performance.
The loss that occurs while a signal is travelling through a component or system is called Insertion Loss. Return loss is the loss of power in the signal returned/reflected by a discontinuity in a transmission line or optical fibre.

The key part of the connector is the ferrule, it plays an important role in controlling the insert loss and return loss. APC polishing should be chosen when the fibre link requires low return loss.

Prev
Next

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

*

*

Skype

WhatsApp

WangWang

QQ

Mail to us